Monday, 26 August, 2019


Personal Data Of 220000 Organ Donors Leaked Online

Personal Data Of 220000 Organ Donors Leaked Online Personal Data Of 220000 Organ Donors Leaked Online
Bennie Garza | 27 January, 2018, 20:39

This is the second known online breach of Malaysian personal data since the massive breach on October 19 previous year involving 46.2 million mobile phone subscribers.

"We can confirm, that files containing complete details of pledged organ donors had been leaked online as early as September 2016".

The data also contains details of each organ donor's one nominated next of kin, taking the total number of data leak victims to 440,000.

"We find it suspicious, and we will be in contact with the website administrators regarding this case".

The data breach, which was leaked by online forum lowyat.net, involved donors registered with government hospitals and transplant centres.

Information in the database was last updated in August 2016, but the online forum said that, for reasons they were unable to "ascertain", the personal information collected from 1997 to 2008 was filled with dummy data.

InfoWatch Group's Analyst Sergey Khayruk also stressed that the information appeared to have been retrieved from a central database rather than local healthcare servers which meant the leak was the fault of the cybersecurity team.

He said the Department of Personal Data Protection (JPDP) under his Ministry was in the midst of investigating the matter with the police.

Mr Vijandren Ramadass, the founder of Lowyat.net, told Reuters that the portal discovered the leak being shared on a popular file sharing site for free.

"We submitted a direct request to the host on Sunday to remove the files but we didn't get any response", he said. It said the leak included postpaid and prepaid numbers, customer addresses, as well as SIM card details from all major telco operators, namely DiGi, Celcom, Maxis, Tunetalk, Redtone and Altel.

Malaysia's cybercrime chief Ahmad Noordin Salleh, speaking on the sidelines of a cyber security seminar yesterday, said no police reports have been filed on the latest breach, so far.

"First, the investigation revealed that the leak occurred nearly 18 months ago, but the database operator either didn't know or kept quiet about it all that time".

The country's internet regulator, the Malaysian Communications and Multimedia Commission, said it was assisting the police in their investigations into the reported leak.

In October past year, Lowyat.net reported personal information of millions of Malaysians were up for sale on its online forums.

The expert who emailed his comments to the New Straits Times said that "according to the preliminary findings of InfoWatch Analytical Centre, the healthcare sector suffered 10 per cent fewer data leaks in 2017 (YoY) and nearly halved the volume of personal data being compromised".

"This repeated leaks involving government agencies that collate massive personal data makes the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 meaningless because it (only) covers private entities", Sha'ani added.

Recommended

loading...
...
  • How Technology Has Completely Changed the Way We Spend Money

    How Technology Has Completely Changed the Way We Spend Money

    The Rise of Mobile Payments Over the last few years, all of the major mobile innovators have stepped into the mobile payment game. As of 2016, Apple Pay had 12 million monthly users , a figure which is sure to rise substantially in the coming months and years.
    8-year-old dies from flesh-eating bacteria

    8-year-old dies from flesh-eating bacteria

    The community of Pendleton is coming together to help the family with medical and funeral expenses and holding fundraises Friday. He was taken to the emergency room, stitched up and sent home, but within days he was back at the hospital fighting for his life.
    Civil Rights Groups Sue DeVos over Campus Sexual Assault Guidance

    Civil Rights Groups Sue DeVos over Campus Sexual Assault Guidance

    Dunn, executive director of SurvJustice , a nonprofit that works with survivors of sexual assault on campus. The new guidelines also allowed even cases of sexual assault to be settled by mediation.
  • General Overview of Cisco CCNA R&S Questions and Answers

    In addition to this, they will also build their skills and knowledge levels required to implement WLAN in a small/medium network. At the end of the course, they will also be able to resolve regular issues with EIGRP, STP, and OSPF in IPv4 and IPv6 networks.
    Gustav Klimt Could Challenge For 2,000 Guineas

    Gustav Klimt Could Challenge For 2,000 Guineas

    However, Gustav Klimt bounced back with a fine performance at the Barronstown Stud Irish European Breeders Fund in June last year. Gustav Klimt moved to the inside down the final furlong and found just enough speed to beat out his compatriot Nebo by a head .

    Latest News on the Global Online Gaming Industry

    The company is showing signs of making a comeback, as competitors are forced to merge and consolidate in order to survive. The industry can be broken down further between mobile gambling and desktop gambling (which includes laptops and PCs).
  • The First Offline Date After Online Relationships

    The First Offline Date After Online Relationships

    The Date Day: How To Behave When you meet your date offline for the first time, there are many things that can go wrong. That is a very responsible step that will either empower or destroy the already formed relationships.
    Physicians Realty Trust (DOC) PT Set at $18.00 by SunTrust Banks

    Physicians Realty Trust (DOC) PT Set at $18.00 by SunTrust Banks

    The stock has a market cap of $2,170.00, a PE ratio of 31.03, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 2.28 and a beta of 0.97. Barclays Public Ltd holds 35,059 shares or 0% of its portfolio. 16,968 are owned by Ls Investment Advsr Limited Co.

    Analysts See $0.51 EPS for New Residential Investment Corp. (NRZ)

    Pnc Finance Svcs Group Inc Inc has 0% invested in Green Dot Corporation (NYSE:GDOT). (NASDAQ:TILE) for 93,460 shares. (NYSE:VTR). The real estate investment trust reported $0.64 EPS for the quarter, beating analysts' consensus estimates of $0.56 by $0.08.
  • Looking Ahead to The Biggest Horse Races Left In 2019

    We may be mid-way through 2019 but that doesn’t mean that racegoers have to say goodbye to brilliant horse racing events. Fans of the sport should mark the following in their diaries – these are some of the biggest horse races left for 2019.
    Walmart sued for 'segreated' black products

    Walmart sued for 'segreated' black products

    Twitter/Khadijah This photo Tweeted by a customer shows the African American hair products locked in a cabinet . Grundy said the beauty products for other races were available to customers and were not behind glass.

    Stocks under Analyst Consideration: Mondelez International, Inc. (MDLZ), Enbridge Inc. (ENB)

    Glenmede Trust Co Na has invested 0.02% in Mondelez International, Inc. (NASDAQ: MDLZ ) on Tuesday, October 3 with "Buy" rating. It fall, as 78 investors sold MDLZ shares while 422 reduced holdings. 81 funds opened positions while 339 raised stakes.

Medical study shows the flu may increase your risk of heart attack Medical study shows the flu may increase your risk of heart attack The researchers also found elevated risk - albeit not as high as for influenza - with infection from other respiratory viruses. Jeff Kwong, Associate Professor of Epidemiology and Clinical Public Health at DLSPH and lead author of the study .

Goldman Sachs Group (GS) Given "Equal Weight" Rating at Barclays Vertical Group raised Goldman Sachs Group from a "hold" rating to a "buy" rating in a research report on Friday, December 29th. The firm earned "Hold" rating on Wednesday, August 30 by RBC Capital Markets. (NYSE:MRK) on Friday, July 28 with "Buy" rating.

GameStop Corp. (GME): Long Term Look It fall, as 36 investors sold WPX shares while 82 reduced holdings. 66 funds opened positions while 180 raised stakes. In recent action, GameStop Corp . (NYSE: GME ). 8.54 million are owned by Dimensional Fund Advsr Ltd Partnership.

Stocks under Discussion: The Charles Schwab Corporation (SCHW), NextEra Energy, Inc. (NEE) The firm has "Buy" rating by Argus Research given on Wednesday, March 23. ( NASDAQ:QCOM ), 16 have Buy rating, 1 Sell and 19 Hold. The Charles Schwab Corporation ( SCHW ) stock directed -1.25% throughout last week and swapped 5.95% spot during past one month.

Decreases Stake in Farmers National Banc Corp (FMNB) It is negative, as 53 investors sold FB shares while 618 reduced holdings. 132 funds opened positions while 462 raised stakes. The fund owned 112,954 shares of the bank's stock after buying an additional 70,729 shares during the period.

Haley slams 'disgusting rumors of Trump affair Haley slams 'disgusting rumors of Trump affair The comments led to speculation that he was referring to Haley, who, he writes, spends a "notable amount of private time" with Trump on Air Force One.

Bulls in Focus: Energous Corporation (WATT) The stock of IntelliPharmaCeutics International Inc. (NYSE:V) earned "Buy" rating by RBC Capital Markets on Monday, August 21. Also, insider Michael Aaron Leabman sold 29,610 shares of the firm's stock in a transaction dated Wednesday, December 27th.

Critical Performance Analysis under Limelight- Old Republic International Corporation (NYSE:ORI) Current trade price levels places ORI's stock about 3.93% away from the 52-week high and closed 25.55% away from the 52-week low. The company's Average Earnings Estimate for the Current Fiscal quarter is $0.38, according to consensus of 1 analysts.

'Cagney and Lacey,' 'Magnum PI' Reboots Among 6 CBS Pilot Orders 'Cagney and Lacey,' 'Magnum PI' Reboots Among 6 CBS Pilot Orders David Rosenthal, Kaplan, Dana Honor and Wendi Trilling exec produce for CBS Television Studios and Kaplan's Kapital Entertainment. The show will be written and produced by Bridget Carpenter, who has a decorated resume prior to signing with CBS.

Delta Air Lines, Inc. (DAL) EVP Sells 24250 Shares of Stock The stock has a market capitalization of $39,078.06, a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.19, a P/E/G ratio of 0.74 and a beta of 1.30. Following the transaction, the executive vice president now directly owns 67,077 shares in the company, valued at $3,382,022.34.

Brandywine Realty Trust (BDN) Set to Announce Quarterly Earnings on Thursday Amica Retiree Medical Trust purchased a new position in Brandywine Realty Trust in the 3rd quarter valued at $356,000. The firm has a market capitalization of $3,156.85, a P/E ratio of 13.23, a P/E/G ratio of 3.01 and a beta of 1.02.

Neymar Willing To Take Pay Cut To Join Real Madrid Neymar Willing To Take Pay Cut To Join Real Madrid With the French side already 7-0 up, Neymar chose to take a penalty that Cavani had won and which would have seen the Uruguayan break Zlatan Ibrahimovic's goal record.

Check out this share with its uphill statistics: Akamai Technologies, Inc. (AKAM) After $0.41 actual EPS reported by Akamai Technologies, Inc. for the previous quarter, Wall Street now forecasts 9.76% EPS growth. Jp Marvel Inv Limited Com, a Massachusetts-based fund reported 73,164 shares. 12,260 are owned by Robeco Institutional Asset Bv.

A Groundbreaking Football News: How do Footballers And Dementia Relate? Finally, I think we can hope that the experts would look into the matter in a cautious way in the near future. As per Shearer’s words ‘At least now people have started to look for answers’.

The Early 2018 World Series Favorites The Early 2018 World Series Favorites People expected this young Yankees team (which still has more significant talent on the way from AAA) to start competing in 2018. Taking into account a few articles and odds listings that are already out there, here’s our look at the top contenders. 1.